Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers the conditions for the collection and processing / processing of your personal information by “GAELIX HELLAS IKE” (hereinafter referred to as “Company”, “We”, “Us”), upon your registration, visit and use of the services of this website https://gaelixmarineservice.com (hereinafter referred to as the “Online Store”). The processing and protection of your personal data is governed by the following terms, by the relevant provisions of the applicable Greek law on the protection of personal data (Law 2472/1997, Law 3471/2006, etc.), the Directives and European Union Regulations (Regulation (UE) 2016/679 – GDPR), as well as the relevant decisions, directives and regulatory acts of the Personal Data Protection Authority. Our privacy policy and practices focus on processing, sharing and storing your personal information in an appropriate and legitimate manner, while granting privacy, integrity and availability. Any personal information that is directly or indirectly related to you, such as your name, date of birth, home address, email address, telephone numbers, etc., is perceived as personal data.

1. Processor

The¬†processor of the personal data of the users collected through this procedure is the limited company under the name ” GAELIX HELLAS IKE ” and is based at Ag. Alexandrou 35, Paleo Phaliro, Athens, 17561, Greece, phone: +306942823344.

2. Principles

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

The Company’s data protection policy is based on the following data protection principles:

The processing of personal data takes place in a lawful, fair and transparent manner
The collection of personal data will be for defined and legitimate purposes
The collection of personal data will be limited and proportionate to the absolutely necessary information in relation to the purpose for which they are collected and processed
Personal data will be accurate and, where necessary, up-to-date
All these measures will be taken and all operations deemed necessary to identify any inaccuracies in your personal data will be made taking into account the purposes for which they are collected and processed and will be erased or corrected without delay
Your personal data will be kept in a format that allows you to identify yourself for a time that will not exceed the time required to achieve the purposes for which your personal data has been collected and processed|
Your personal data is considered confidential and stored in a way that assures your security
Your personal data is not communicated to third parties except in those cases where this is deemed necessary to offer our Company services to you upon your prior express consent with the active acceptance of this Privacy Policy
You have the right to at any time waive access to and correct or delete your personal data, or limit their processing or portability.

3. Purpose of the Processing

Your personal data is collected by us solely in the course of dealing with our Online Store and communicating with you to receive and complete orders, pricing, facilitating deliveries, generally executing orders, servicing your requests, sending newsletters in relation to our products and services.

All your personal data collected through the e-shop’s special e-shop form is absolutely necessary for the performance of these services on our part and is subject to your full and unreserved active consent / consent by filling in you.

In any case, your information is retained by us only for as long as you are registered users of the Online Store and / or for as long as your transactions take place with us and are deleted as soon as you have been unsubscribed by users and / or the transaction has been completed with you. Subject to the exceptions below, your personal information is not disclosed to any third party and is solely managed by us.

Unique exceptions are: 1) Data relating to the execution and settlement of electronic payments by credit / debit card made by our trusted partners – financial institutions that follow all the appropriate security procedures to safeguard the information; and 2) are strictly necessary for the execution of the order (transport, storage, etc.) by our cooperating companies.

If we change ownership, your personal information may be forwarded to the new owner. Some of the information collected in the Online Store is not personal information as it does not disclose your identity, such as the date and time of the visit to the Online Store and the pages you visited. The use of this information will be made by us only in anonymous form for statistical purposes and for the development of the website. In any case, we reserve the right to use this information to identify someone who reasonably suspects that he or she has been involved in any illegal or inappropriate activity with respect to the Online Store.

4. Processing Security

We will process your personal data safely by applying and properly observing technical and organizational measures to protect your data against falsification, tampering or unauthorized disclosure or access to them, particularly where processing involves data transfer through a network, and against all unlawful forms of processing. Questions about the security of personal data can be addressed to the Company at e-mail: info@gaelixmarineservice.com

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

5. Cookies

We may use cookies to make or facilitate the transmission of a communication between us and you through the electronic communications network. In this way, we ensure the smooth operation of our services and e-shop, record general traffic or consumer behavior data, and conduct surveys to improve the content and services of the Online Store. These cookies are small data files that, if you have chosen to accept them based on your computer’s configurations, are stored on their hard drive for the above purposes. These provisions do not record your personal data, nor do they know any document or file from your computer. You can configure your computer’s browser in such a way that it either alerts you to the use of cookies in specific fields of this website or does not allow the acceptance of the use of cookies in any case. In the latter case, you may not be able to enjoy all the information and services offered through the Online Store.

A cookie is a small data file that the site transfers to your browser for identification purposes. We may use “session” cookies to collect information about when you sign in to our website, which allows us to personalize your visits and conduct e-commerce activities such as keeping your shopping cart. We may also use “persistent” cookies to personalize your experience, to help protect our members in general and to provide information about our site users. Persistent cookies allow us to identify e-shop users and help us identify users who abuse our service.

Most browsers are configured to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive them, you can set your browser to reject cookies, or to alert you when they are being used. There are also programs capable of managing cookies for you. Rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of this site.

7. Special Links

Any links to the Online Store through links, hyperlinks, banners with any other website do not imply that we take on any responsibility for the e-Privacy policy of the Online Store. We are not in a position to control the content, terms of use, privacy policy, quality and reliability of these websites.

8. Modification of these terms

The Company is entitled at any time to modify these privacy terms and conditions under any applicable law, and any amendment will be effective upon its introduction to this website. No change to the above terms will have retroactive effect on the management of your personal data collected in the past unless required by applicable law. In this case, we will notify all our registered users through the email addresses they have communicated to us.